The Internal Club Gala is held over two Tuesday nights in July.

This is a great gala for all club members to enter and gives all swimmers
a chance to experience the excitement of competing.

Trophies are awarded for the winners of every event and to celebrate this we hold an annual  presentation night.

Event Details: Club Gala 2018

Results:

Gala 1
Event 1 – Girls Open 100m Butterfly
Junior Final
Eva Knight 1.34.66
Intermediate Final
Sally Rutledge 1.11.90
Francesca Wright 1.28.65
Open Final
Georgina Wright 1.11.07
Saffron Bond 1.28.69
Event 2 – Boys Open 100m Butterfly
Junior Final
Louis Cass 1.27.59
Daniel Wilcock 2.01.56
Abdullah Mokhlisse 2.02.06
Kamran Khan 2.40.88
Intermediate Final
Josh Riding 1.03.01
Daniel Jubb 1.45.37
Leon Tipton 1.49.37
Event 3 – Girls 1 Length Freestyle
8yrs and under
Ella Gray 28.5
Ava Heddon 33.81
Eleanor Williams 43.59
9yrs
Eva Knight 23.06
Alanna Velasquez-Fox 27.13
Isla Heddon 27.94
Annie Waterhouse 30.06
Rosa Hepworth 38.01
Courtney James 38.23
10yrs
Lily Palmer 21.47
Eleanor Hill 22.53
Emilia Hartley 22.59
Miley Brown 25.28
Holly Wright 25.9
Zoe Worsnup 26.75
Eluisa Hannam 27
Maja Kacprzak 27.09
Emily Messenger DQ
11yrs
Shyla Velasquez – Fox 24.68
Grace Beverley 24.97
Freya Ackroyd 26
Caitlin George 26.29
Talulla Green 26.47
Jenny Appleton 26.97
Anja Wilson 28.22
Grace Leaver 32.9
12yrs
Megan Mayman 24.68
Katie Hunneybell 28.54
13yrs
Sally Rutledge 18.87
Francesca Wright 20.72
Charlotte Smith 21.31
Niamh Moorhouse 21.85
Libby Doran 23.53
Amber Wallbridge DQ
Libby McCarthy DQ
14yrs and over
Georgina Wright 18.12 *NEW CLUB RECORD*
Amy Wood 19.31
Hollie Smith 19.57
Isobel Brickwood 20.25
Alice Jolly 20.25
Saffron Bond 21.25
Leah Walbridge 21.78
Karissa Bradley 22.13
Alix Mallett 22.59
Event 4 – Boys 1 length Backstroke
8yrs and under
Abdullah Mokhlisse 31.13
9yrs
Sam Jackson 26.88
Thomas Brooks 27.44
Finley Waleboer 28.44
William McIntosh 32.9
Jake Jackson 38.88
Max Allen 41.34
Ben Whitaker 43.18
10yrs
Louis Cass 25.5
Stuart Williams 31.53
Daniel Wilcock 31.54
Archie Moseley 32.81
Toby Hunneybell 33.22
Alexander Mukhin 37.54
Alfie Holmes 43.47
11yrs
Max Broadley 27.09
Hamza Aziz 32.75
Eliott Long 33.72
Kamran Khan 35.96
12yrs
Leon Tipton 30.09
Alexander Haigh 33.58
13yrs
Josh Riding 21.68
George Brickwood 26.35
William Stones 31.63
14 yrs and over
James Morris 24.67
Daniel Jubb 28.9
Event 5 – Girls 4 x 1L Ind Medley
Junior Final
Eva Knight 2.06.12
Lily Palmer 2.15.31
Jenny Appleton 2.16.36
Miley Brown 2.18.59
Zoe Worsnup 2.36.16
Intermediate Final
Sally Rutledge 1.45.28
Francesca Wright 1.55.54
Amber Wallbridge 1.56.31
Charlotte Smith 2.02.00
Niamh Moorhouse 2.06.90
Libby McCarthy 2.15.34
Open Final
Georgina Wright 1.14.56
Hollie Smith 1.53.84
Leah Wallbridge 1.54.88
Saffron Bond 1.59.75
Event 6 - Boys 4 x 1L Ind Medley
Junior Final
Louis Cass 1.58.53
Thomas Brooks 2.05.31
Max Broadley 2.05.53
Daniel Wilcock 2.34.21
Archie Moseley 2.34.82
Abdullah Mokhlisse 2.43.50
Intermediate Final
Josh Riding 1.40.16
George Brickwood 2.09.46
Leon Tipton 2.19.44
Daniel Jubb DQ
Event 7 – Girls 1 length Butterly
8yrs and under
Ella Gray 35.66
9yrs
Eva Knight 25.31
Alanna Velasquez-Fox 38.53
Isla Heddon 40.74
Rosa Hepworth 41.6
Courtney James 44.36
10yrs
Emilia Hartley 26.18
Eleanor Hill 27.22
Lily Palmer 28.75
Miley Brown 32.82
Eluisa Hannam 34.22
Zoe Worsnup 35.14
Maja Kacprzak 37.81
11yrs
Emily Messenger 28.97
Jenny Appleton 29.04
Shyla Velasquez – Fox 29.94
Caitlin George 32.19
Freya Ackroyd 33.6
Anja Wilson 34.31
Talulla Green 35.81
12yrs
Megan Mayman 33
13yrs
Sally Rutledge 20.28
Francesca Wright 23.31
Amber Wallbridge 24.09
Charlotte Smith 25.31
Niamh Moorhouse 26.47
Libby Doran 27.43
Libby McCarthy 27.6
14yrs and over
Georgina Wright 20.28
Hollie Smith 20.62
Alice Jolly 21.84
Leah Wallbridge 23.68
Karissa Bradley 23.78
Amy Wood 23.94
Saffron Bond 24.04
Isobel Brickwood 24.5
Alix Mallett 25.72
Event 8 – Boys 1 length Breaststroke
8yrs and under
Abdullah Mokhlisse 39.34
9yrs
Sam Jackson 31.88
Thomas Brooks 31.25
Finley Waleboer 33.63
Jake Jackson 37.87
Max Allen 41.82
William McIntosh 41.94
Ben Whitaker 50.79
10yrs
Louis Cass 30.56
Alexander Mukhin 34.69
Stuart Williams 35.37
Archie Moseley 35.36
Jacob Haigh 37.35
Daniel Wilcock 38.87
Alfie Holmes 43.13
11yrs
Max Broadley 31.78
Hamza Aziz 32.92
Kamran Khan 36.37
Angus Hickey 37.07
Eliott Long 39.22
Daniel Mitchell 41.22
12yrs
Leon Tipton 32.72
Alexander Haigh 33.81
13yrs
Josh Riding 25.97
George Brickwood 28.72
14 yrs and over
Daniel Jubb 37.38
Gala2
Event 1 – Girls Open 100m Freestyle
Junior Final
Eva Knight 1.20.03
Lily Palmer 1.20.62
Miley Brown 1.28.13
Caitlin George 1.29.91
Emily Messenger 1.29.91
Intermediate Final
Sally Rutledge 1.08.25
Francesca Wright 1.13.43
Amber Wallbridge 1.17.22
Niamh Moorhouse 1.20.28
Open Final
Georgina Wright 1.01.71 *C/R *NEW CLUB RECORD*
Amy Wood 1.08.06
Alice Jolly 1.11.97
Leah Wallbridge 1.15.25
Isobel Brickwood 1.19.12
Event 2 – Boys Open 100m Freestyle
Junior Final
Louis Cass 1.13.12
Max Broadley 1.23.12
Stuart Williams 1.34.85
Daniel Wilcock 1.38.75
Archie Moseley 1.42.97
Kamran Khan 1.49.75
Intermediate Final
Josh Riding 1.02.90
Harry Brackenridge 1.19.19
George Brickwood 1.19.41
Daniel Jubb 1.24.37
Leon Tipton 1.26.28
Alexander Haigh 1.35.66
Seniors Final
James Morris 1.05.93
Event 3 – Girls 1 Length Backstroke
8yrs and under
Ella Gray 32.87
Eleanor Williams 41.38
Ava Heddon 41.38
9yrs
Eva Knight 27.62
Alanna Velasquez-Fox 33.94
Isla Heddon 35.28
Annie Waterhouse 36.38
Sadie Leighton 36.56
Courtney James 37.23
Rosa Hepworth 38.28
10yrs
Emilia Hartley 27.6
Lily Palmer 28.07
Miley Brown 30.12
Eleanor Hill 30.97
Holly Wright 31.5
Natalie Stephenson 34.1
Zoe Worsnup 34.56
Maja Kacprzak 39.14
11yrs
Emily Messenger 30.26
Shyla Velasquez – Fox 30.38
Jenny Appleton 31.06
Freya Ackroyd 32.41
Talulla Green 32.86
Caitlin George 33.5
Anja Wilson 35.16
12yrs
Megan Mayman 29.56
Katie Hunneybell 34.44
13yrs
Amber Wallbridge 23.72
Sally Rutledge 24.16
Charlotte Smith 24.63
Francesca Wright 25.62
Niamh Moorhouse 28.93
14yrs and over
Georgina Wright 21.52 *NEW CLUB RECORD*
Hollie Smith 22.37
Alice Jolly 24.43
Leah Wallbridge 25.31
Isobel Brickwood 26.84
Amy Wood 26.84
Karissa Bradley 27.06
Alix Mallett 27.76
Event 4 – Boys 1 length Freestyle
8yrs and under
Abdullah Mokhlisse 28.22
Joseph Mason 38.31
9yrs
Sam Jackson 23.56
Thomas Brooks 23.87
Finley Waleboer 27.35
Archie Moseley 28.57
William McIntosh 31.12
Jake Jackson 31.5
Ben Whitaker 33.93
10yrs
Louis Cass 21.78
Daniel Marshall 23.4
Stuart Williams 25.6
Alexander Mukhin 26.63
Daniel Wilcock 27.31
Toby Hunneybell 28.44
Alfie Holmes 36.56
Jacob Haigh 39.87
11yrs
Max Broadley 25.03
Hamza Aziz 28.31
Eliott Long 29.09
Kamran Khan 29.5
Angus Hickey 34.75
Daniel Mitchell 34.99
12yrs
Nicholas Marshall 22.9
Leon Tipton 24.37
Alexander Haigh 25.53
13yrs
Josh Riding 18.09
George Brickwood 22.16
14 yrs and over
James Morris 19.5
Daniel Jubb 23.21
Harry Brackenridge 23.4
Event 5 – Girls 100m Backstroke
Junior Final
Eva Knight 1.32.63
Lily Palmer 1.37.79
Miley Brown 1.40.37
Jenny Appleton 1.41.84
Emily Messenger 1.44.62
Intermediate Final
Sally Rutledge 1.20.16
Amber Wallbridge 1.22.16
Charlotte Smith 1.23.82
Francesca Wright 1.27.56
Open Final
Georgina Wright 1.13.34
Hollie Smith 1.22.03
Alice Jolly 1.22.69
Leah Wallbridge 1.24.97
Alix Mallett 1.31.78
Event 6 - Boys 100m Backstroke
Junior Final
Louis Cass 1.31.16
Max Broadley 1.32.96
Thomas Brooks 1.32.97
Daniel Wilcock 1.46.47
Archie Moseley 2.01.63
William McIntosh 2.01.59
Intermediate Final
Josh Riding 1.20.88
Harry Brackenridge 1.31.25
Daniel Jubb 1.39.34
Leon Tipton 1.47.12
Alexander Haigh 2.04.56
Event 7 – Girls 1 length Breaststroke
8yrs and under
Ella Gray 37.53
Ava Heddon 41
Eleanor Williams 1.01.19
9yrs
Eva Knight 32.81
Alanna Velasquez-Fox 37.28
Annie Waterhouse 38.34
Isla Heddon 39.6
Courtney James 43.87
Rosa Hepworth 45.03
10yrs
Eleanor Hill 29.56
Lily Palmer 32.56
Emilia Hartley 33.56
Miley Brown 34.03
Natalie Stephenson 34.85
Holly Wright 35.28
Maja Kacprzak 35.35
Zoe Worsnup 38.16
11yrs
Shyla Velasquez – Fox 30.4
Jenny Appleton 32.37
Emily Messenger 35.5
Caitlin George 35.62
Sadie Leighton 35.88
Anja Wilson 36.13
Freya Ackroyd 36.22
Talulla Green 37.79
Grace Leaver 42
12yrs
Megan Mayman 33.28
13yrs
Francesca Wright 26.43
Sally Rutledge 28.47
Charlotte Smith 28.84
Amber Wallbridge 29.5
Niamh Moorhouse 30.67
14yrs and over
Georgina Wright 22.71
Amy Wood 26.23
Hollie Smith 26.72
Alice Jolly 27.1
Karissa Bradley 23.78
Alix Mallett 29.72
Isobel Brickwood 30.9
Event 8 – Boys 1 length Butterfly
8yrs and under
Abdullah Mokhlisse 35.06
Joseph Mason 48.56
9yrs
Thomas Brooks 26.65
Sam Jackson 27.7
Finley Waleboer 38.75
Jake Jackson 39.03
Max Allen 41.82
Archie Moseley 40.82
William McIntosh 40.85
10yrs
Louis Cass 24.53
Daniel Marshall 25.12
Daniel Wilcock 32.25
Stuart Williams 33.26
Alexander Mukhin 56.06
11yrs
Max Broadley 26.41
Hamza Aziz 34.94
Eliott Long 40.77
Kamran Khan 43.59
Daniel Mitchell 48.53
12yrs
Leon Tipton 29.54
Nicholas Marshall 29.88
Alexander Haigh 36.69
13yrs
Josh Riding 20.47
George Brickwood 25.93
14 yrs and over
James Morriss 20.61
Daniel Jubb 26.69
Event 9 - Girls 100m Breaststroke
Junior Final
Jenny Appleton 1.43.44
Eva Knight 1.44.03
Lily Palmer 1.56.06
Miley Brown 1.57.50
Intermediate Final
Francesca Wright 1.34.68
Sally Rutledge 1.35.10
Amber Wallbridge 1.36.50
Niamh Moorhouse 1.41.81
Open Final
Georgina Wright 1.21.25
Amy Wood 1.33.35
Alice Jolly 1.35.97
Karissa Bradley 1.35.88
Event 10 – Boys 100m Breaststroke
Junior Final
Max Broadley 1.48.44
Thomas Brooks 1.49.16
Hamza Aziz 1.50.85
Kamran Khan 2.15.50
Alex Mukhin 2.19.62
Intermediate Final
Josh Riding 1.36.87
George Brickwood 1.42.04
Leon Tipton 1.57.25
Alexander Haigh 2.12.75
All club members are entered by default to swim 1 length in all four strokes in their age group HOWEVER we still need you to return an entry slip to firstly confirm that you want to take part and secondly to confirm if you want to be excluded from any of the 1 length swims. There is no cost to enter these events and encourage all club members to take part.
In addition we have our Trophy events which are 100m events (3 lengths). These are swum in all four strokes and also include a 4 x 1L Individual Medley. This year we have split these into three age categories. The age categories are Senior (15 years and over), Intermediate (12 to 14 year olds) and Junior (11 year olds and under).
To enter these the events cost £2 per event to enter. The heats for these events will take place on March 27th at 8pm with the top six going into the finals which will be swum on gala nights.

For any new members who have not competed before this is an ideal gala to get a taste for competing.

Sponsorship

In the past we have relied upon generous donations to help cover the cost of staging the gala and it ensures we can award good quality medals and trophies.

Would you like to sponsor an event? Could you ask your employer to sponsor an event?

If you, your employer or anyone you know wants to sponsor an event or even the whole gala please see Michael or Jo for details.  

 This will be recognised in the gala programme on both gala nights.

Raffle

Any contributions to the raffle are always appreciated; bring these down beforehand or on the night.

Trophy Winners: Club Gala 2018