The Internal Club Gala is held over two Tuesday nights in July.

This is a great gala for all club members to enter and gives all swimmers
a chance to experience the excitement of competing.

Trophies are awarded for the winners of every event and to celebrate this we hold an annual  presentation night.

Event Details: Club Gala 2018

 

Event details TBA early 2018

  For any new members who have not competed before this is an ideal gala to get a taste for competing.

Sponsorship

In the past we have relied upon generous donations to help cover the cost of staging the gala and it ensures we can award good quality medals and trophies.

Would you like to sponsor an event? Could you ask your employer to sponsor an event?

If you, your employer or anyone you know wants to sponsor an event or even the whole gala please see Michael or Jo for details.  

 This will be recognised in the gala programme on both gala nights.

Raffle

Any contributions to the raffle are always appreciated; bring these down beforehand or on the night.

 

Trophy Winners: Club Gala 2016

 

Girls 8 & under 1L Freestyle Trophy Eva Knight
Girls 8 & under 1L Butterfly Danwood Group Cup Eva Knight
Boys 8 & under Backstroke Danwood Group Cup Samuel Jackson
Boys 8 & under 1L Breaststroke KNW Computers Shield Samuel Jackson
Girls 9 years 1L Freestyle Kenhar Shield Emilia Hartley
Girls 9 years 1L Butterfly Trophy Emilia Hartley
Boys 9 years 1L Backstroke Walker (Metalwork) Ltd Cup Daniel Lilley
Boys 9 years 1L Breaststroke Willow Valley Golf Club Cup Daniel Lilley
Girls 10 years 1L Freestyle Yorkshire Building Society Cup Ruby Knight
Girls 10 years 1L Butterfly t.a.c. uk Shield Ruby Knight
Boys 10 years 1L Backstroke t.a.c. uk Cup Daniel Jackson
Boys 10 years 1L Breaststroke Yorkshire Building Society Shield Daniel Jackson
Girls 11 years 1L Freestyle Cup Amber Wallbridge
Girls 11 years 1L Butterfly Leafield Designs Shield Amber Wallbridge
Boys 11 years 1L Backstroke PDT Podiatry Supplies Troiphy Henry Stephenson
Boys 11 years 1L Breaststroke Alan Briggs Shield Harvey Kellett
Girls 12 years 1L Freestyle Yorkshire Building Society Cup Jessica Hartley
Girls 12 years 1L Butterfly Sagars LLP Shield Caitlyn Turner
Boys 12 years 1L Backstroke t.a.c. uk Cup Daniel Jubb
Boys 12 years 1L Breaststroke Yorkshire Building Society Shield Jai Dhillon
Girls 13 years 1L Freestyle Spenborough Swimming Club Cup No Winner
Girls 13 years 1L Butterfly Spenborough SC Gala Shield No Winner
Boys 13 years 1L Backstroke Spenborough SC Cup No Winner
Boys 13 years 1L Breaststroke Junior Boys Cup No Winner
Girls 14 years + 1L Freestyle J & D Kaminski Cup Amy Wood
Girls 14 years + 1L Butterfly S. Marshall Shield Ellie Cater
Boys 14 years + 1L Backstroke Bolan & Shaw Cup Adam Wood
Boys 14 years + 1L Breaststroke J & D Kaminski Cup Adam Wood
Girls Open 100m Butterfly MATO shield Georgina Wright
Girls Open 4x1L IM Ellen Chanter Trophy Georgina Wright
Boys Open 100m Butterfly TVVS Shield Adam Wood
Boys Open 4x1L IM Greenwood Trophy Adam Wood
      Parents Trophy No winner
Girls 8 & under 1L Backstroke Trophy Eva Knight
Girls 8 & under 1L Breaststroke AVW Computers Shield Eva Knight
Boys 8 & under Freestyle Newsmiths Stainless Cup Samuel Jackson
Boys 8 & under Butterfly Nalson Shield Samuel Jackson
Girls 9 years 1L Backstroke Henry Lewis Shield Emilia Hartley
Girls 9 years 1L Breaststroke Willow Valley Golf Club Cup Emilia Hartley
Boys 9 years 1L Freestyle Kenhar Shield Louis Cass
Boys 9 years 1L Butterfly M. Walker Decorators Cup Louis Cass
Girls 10 years 1L Backstroke t.a.c. uk Cup Ruby Knight
Girls 10 years 1L Breaststroke Yorkshire Building Society Shield Ruby Knight
Boys 10 years 1L Freestyle Yorkshire Building Society Cup Daniel Jackson
Boys 10 years 1L Butterfly t.a.c. uk Shield Daniel Jackson
Girls 11 years 1L Backstroke Newsmiths Stainless Cup Amber Wallbridge
Girls 11 years 1L Breaststroke Trophy Francesca Wright
Boys 11 years 1L Freestyle Southern Vulcanizing Shield Henry Stephenson
Boys 11 years 1L Butterfly M. Walker Decorators Cup Leon Tipton
Girls 12 years 1L Backstroke t.a.c. uk Cup Charlotte Smith
Girls 12 years 1L Breaststroke Yorkshire Building Society Shield Caitlyn Turner
Boys 12 years 1L Freestyle Yorkshire Building Society Cup George Brickwood
Boys 12 years 1L Butterfly Sagars LLP Shield Daniel Jubb
Girls 13 years 1L Backstroke Trophy No Winner
Girls 13 years 1L Breaststroke Trophy No Winner
Boys 13 years 1L Freestyle Spenborough SC 1955 Cup No Winner
Boys 13 years 1L Butterfly Spenborough SC Gala Shield No Winner
Girls 14 years + 1L Backstroke Bolan & Shaw Cup Leah Wallbridge
Girls 14 years + 1L Breaststroke shield Georgina Wright
Boys 14 years + 1L Freestyle Coote Engineering Trophy Adam Wood
Boys 14 years + 1L Butterfly Solvitol Shield Adam Wood
Girls Open 100m Breaststroke Martin Hughes Shield Georgina Wright
Girls Open 100m Freestyle The Katy Griffiths Trophy Georgina Wright
Girls Open 100m Backstroke Spenborough Committee Shield Leah Wallbridge
Boys Open 100m Breaststroke M.G. Industries Cup Connor McQuillan
Boys Open 100m Freestyle Graham Brown Jubilee Trophy Adam Wood
Boys Open 100m Backstroke Round Table Shield Adam Wood
Girls 8 & under Points Pace Shield Eva Knight
Boys 8 & under Points Pace Shield Samuel Jackson
Girls 9 years Points Pace Shield Emilia Hartley
Boys 9 years Points Pace Shield Daniel Lilley
Girls 10 years Points Pinder Trophy Ruby Knight
Boys 10 years Points Openshaw Cup Daniel Jackson
Girls 11 years Points Trophy Amber Wallbridge
Boys 11 years Points Trophy Leon Tipton
Girls 12 years Points Trophy Caitlyn Turner
Boys 12 years Points Trophy George Brickwood/Daniel Jubb
Coaches Awards   Girls Endeavour Plate Eleanor Lilley
Coaches Awards   Boys Endeavour Cup Leon Tipton
Coaches Awards   Girls Improver Cup Lily Hayes/Ruby Knight
Coaches Awards   Boys Cleckheaton Motors Improver Daniel Jubb
Coaches Awards     One-2-One Driver Training Achievement Award Saffron Bond
Coaches Awards     Bermar Building Coaches Shield Daniel Lilley
Coaches Awards     Swimmer of the Year Daniel Jackson
Coaches Awards     Jenna Kershaw Memorial Bowl Adam Wood
Coaches Awards   Girls Club Captain Isobel Brickwood
Coaches Awards   Boys Club Captain James Morris
Girls Junior 100m Butterfly   Sally Rutledge
Girls Junior 4x1L IM   Caitlyn Turner
Boys Junior 100m Butterfly   Daniel Jackson
Boys Junior 4x1L IM   Daniel Jackson
Girls Junior 100m Breaststroke   Edith Hodgson
Girls Junior 100m Freestyle   Sally Rutledge
Girls Junior 100m Backstroke   Sally Rutledge
Boys Junior 100m Breaststroke   Luke Clegg
Boys Junior 100m Freestyle   Daniel Jackson
Boys Junior 100m Backstroke   Daniel Jackson
      Committee Shield G Brown/A Gill